Random header image... Refresh for more!

Gosunder Handicap Race Report 2017

 

BY DAN SPINKS

On a glorious day for barbecuing, around 55 runners plus assorted friends, family, marshals and officials popped over to Mad Bess Woods for the 2017 Gosunder handicap race.

In the junior race the first team home were a pairing more used to jumping and hurdling than distance running- Tariq Arieff and Rhys Feauviour.

Meanwhile over in the senior race the first finisher was Matt Smith whose daughter Mia was running in the relay, however as the rules of the Gosunder dictate that the trophy is won by the first HAC member home, that honour passed to 2nd place finisher and crowd favourite Alan Wells (I’m glad I didn’t give in to his pre race request for a better handicap).

Then it was back to the clubhouse for apres ski, BBQ and some great athletics on the TV. I think it’s safe to say that everyone had a great time as evidenced by the fact that we ran out of both food and beer.

Many, many thanks to everyone who helped make the day run so smoothly. A lot of people contributed in one way or another and it’s very much appreciated.

Gosunder Handicap Trophy results

 

Matt Smith 55.04 45.04
Alan Wells 57.13 52.13
James Laing 58.17 30.17
Karen O’Rourke 58.21 41.21
Charlotte Ford 58.23 49.23
Lynn Hyde 58.24 42.24
Gemma Barry 58.26 33.56
Sam Hurley 58.41 40.11
Paul Spencer 58.49 41.49
Ed Campbell 58.58 31.28
Melanie Spencer 59.04 42.04
Richard Mann 59.17 31.47
Bob Burton 59.27 43.27
Debbie Brown 59.32 46.32
Dennis Carey 59.34 46.34
John Dobbs 59.44 40.44
Stevan Dokic 59.48 40.48
Lyndsey Browne 60.00 52.00
Jackie O’Dowd 60.01 56.01
David Gaffney 60.59 40.29
Zoe Dobbs 61.15 41.15
Angela Duncan 61.25 61.25
John Blake 61.35 41.05
Les Brough 61.59 44.59
Lucy Duncan 62.50 51.50
Trevor Steeples 62.57 45.57
Lotte Visser 63.10 42.40
Christine Munden 63.35 59.35
Roy Feaviour 64.25 59.25

 

 

Junior Relays

Names Lap times Total Times
Tariq Arieff 20.28 41.51
Rhys Feauviour 21.23
Ellie Djeman 31.16 49.2
Hannah Wells 18.04
Tiarmo Stewart 28.23 48.25
Noah Lawson 20.02
Charlie and Mark Hyde 24.09 53.02
Patrick Hyde 28.53
Mia Smith 23.08
Keara Ryan 24.56
Ed Spencer 23.16 45.51
William Spencer 22.35
Aleeyah 31.42 56.38
Malank 24.52
Team Mack part 1, Eva, Ryan and Emma 30.57 56.09
Team Mack part 2, Courtney Clarke and Seb 25.12
Rosie Hickell 31.43 52.48
Elizabeth Brooks 21.05
Brianna Sayamba 41.58 41.58