Finchley 20 Women's race winners

1987   Leslie    Watson   London Olympiades      2.07.12
1988   Leslie    Watson   London Olympiades      2.13.25
1989   Susan   Colver      Ranelagh H.                2.15.31
1990   Karen    White      East London Runners   2.38.21
1991   Angie    Hulley     Leeds City A.C.            1.58.38 Record Time
1992   Leslie    Watson   London Olympiades      2.23.22
1993   Kate      Maslen   London Olympiades      2.09.43
1994   Leslie    Watson   London Olympiades      2.11,31
1995   Alison   Rose        Edinburgh                   2.03.02
1996   Kate     Armstrong Metros                       2.12.35
1997
1998
1999  Vanessa  Parry      Muswell Hill                2.17.29
2000  Sharron   Gannon   Ware Joggers             2.17.29
2001    No race due to Foot & Mouth
2002    No race due to No Organizer
2003   Zoe        Gulliver     Serpentine                2.16.12
2004   Isobel     Partridge   Kenilworth Runners   2.17.20
2005   Deborah  Appleton   Havering                   2.02.47
2006   Angela    Howe        London Heathside     2.06.07
2007   Katy       Webster    St.Albans Striders    2.08.16
2008    Laura Cowley F S Herts Phoenix AC  2.09.17
2009   Jamie Lyn Hunter     London Heathside     2.15.42
2010    Becky    Penty       Highgate Harriers              2.04.45
2011    Clare     Elms        Dulwich Runners      2.08.08
2012    Philippa     Taylor        Nene Valley Harriers      2.08.16
2013    Shona McIntosh        Dulwich Runners      2.06.08
2014    Sophie Delderfield        Vale of Aylesbury      2.14.22
2015    Emily Proto        Arena 80      2.10.38

Finchley 20 Men's race winners

1933    Vic      Sellars          Finchley H             2.09.01
1934    Albert   Norris           Polytechnic H.       1.56.29
1935    Tommy Lalande        Herne Hill H           1.54.03
1936    Albert   Norris           Polytechnic H        1.55.00.
1937    Francis O'Sullivan Herne Hill H.          1.53.46
1938    Francis O'Sullivan     Herne Hill H.          1.56.39
1939    Tommy  Lalande       Herne Hill H.          1.59.57
1940    Squire   Yarrow        Polytechnic H.        1.56.47
1941    Tom      Richards      Mitcham A.C.         2.03.03
1942    Tom      Richards      Mitcham A.C.         2.01.02
1943    Tom      Richards      Mitcham A.C.         2.00.14
1944    Tom      Richards      Mitcham A.C.         2.02.59
1945    Tom      Richards      Mitcham A.C.         1.58.29
1946    Tom      Richards      South London H.     2.00.48
1947    Jack     Holden         Tipton H.                1.53.42
1948    Tom      Richards      South London H.     1.56.19
1949    Tom      Richards      South London H.     1.57.19
1950    S.C.     Belton          Surrey A.C.             1.56.46
1951    Jack     Holden         Tipton H.                 1.50.48
1952    Jim       Peters         Essex Beagles        1.49.39
1953    Ron      McMinnis     Sutton & RAF          1.47.44
1954    Peter    Goodsell      Walton A.C.             1.52.12
1955    Stan     Cox              Southgate H.           1.48.29
1956    Harry    Hicks           Hampstead H.          1.47.32
1957    Harry    Hicks           Hampstead H.          1.48.19
1958    Jack     Haslam        Thames Valley H.     1.46.51
1959    Dennis  O'Gorman     St.Albans A.C.        1.43.26
1960    John     Merriman      Watford H.               1.42.30
1961    Buddy   Edelen         Chelmsford A.C.       1.45.30
1962    J.         Edwards        Bristol A.C.             1.44.15
1963    Buddy  Edelen           Hadleigh A.C.          1.45.12
1964    Mel       Batty            Thurrock H.             1.41.42
1965   John     Lusty             Ealing H.                 1.45.44
1966   Bruce   Tulloh            Portsmouth A.C.       1.44.26
1967   Bruce   Tulloh            Portsmouth A.C.       1.41.46
1968   Dave     Holt              Hercules/Wimbledon 1.43.51
1969   Tim      Johnston        Portsmouth A.C.       1.40.01
1970   Harry    Leeming        Derby & County A.C. 1.41.29
1971   Dave     Holt              Hercules/Wimbledon  1.41.02
1972   Bill       Adcocks       Coventry Godiva H.     1.39.01 (Race Record)
1973   John     Jones         Windsor Slough & Eton 1.42.21.
1974   Harry    Leeming        Derby & County A C.  1.39.18
1975   Trevor   Wright         Wolverhampton/Bil A.C.1.40.30
1976   Bob      Richardson     Blackheath H.           1.41.34
1977   Keith     Penny            Cambridge H.           1.42.15
1978   Tony     Simmons        Luton Utd.A.C.         1.41.55
1979   Peter    Standing     Windsor Slough & Eton 1.43.25
1980   Martin   McCarthy     Bedford & County A.C. 1.44.45
1981   Alan      Cole                 Swansea H.            1.43.21
1982   Mike     Gratton              Invicta A.C.            1.42.44
1983      M.         McGeoch      Les Croupiers      1.45.25
1984      J.          Ashworth       Bingley H.           1.41.05
1985      D.         Wright           Ranelagh H..        1.47.39
1986     Seamus Kerr               Bor.of Enfield       1.47.53
1987      J.          Potts             Birchfield H.         1.48.20
1988      Seamus Kerr              Bor.of Enfield       1.47.31
1989      Anthony Duffy           Manchester YMCA 1.40.25
1990      Kevin     McCluskey    Copeland A.C.      1.47.49
1991      Kevin     Bassett         Queens Park H.    1.51.59
1992      Paul      Simons         Shaftesbury H.      1.48.56
1993      Peter     Sibbett          North Herts RR     1.47.46
1994      Amando Frias        Conforlimpa Portugal  1.50.55
1995      Terry     Mitchell          Fife                     1.50.58
1996      Simon   Rayner           Shaftesbury H.     1.47.34
1997
1998
1999
2000      Karl       Corpes          Aldershot F&D      1.54.30
2001     Not run due to Foot & Mouth outbreak.
2002     Not run due to No Organizer.
2003      Dave      Taylor             Blackheath H.     1.51.04
2004      Haggai   Chepkwony      Late Entrant       1.47.56
2005      Ty          Berg               Mornington Ch. 1.51.20
2006      Ed         Barnet             Aldershot F&D    1.50.34
2007      Phil       Sanger           Epsom & Ewell H. 1.54.56
2008      Paul      Martelletti        Victoria Park H.   1.51.33
2009      Glen       Saqui             Highgate H.         1.49.55
2010      Bertie     Powell           Woodford Green    1.51.44
2011      Ben         Fish               Blackburn Harriers 1.47.49
2012      Paul      Martelletti        Victoria Park H.   1.45.17
2013      Ben         Fish               Blackburn Harriers 1.44.09
2014      Michael         Crawley               Corstorphine AAC 1.47.02
2015      Jonathan         Poole               Serpentine RC 1.48.38

Photographs

Photo links

Official race photos from 2013 race the past few years can be found at the Sussex Sport Photography

Search for photos